The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

EL
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.US flagNew York Stock Exchange
100.86
USD
-0.29
- -
36.48BMarket Cap
2014 Y
2015 Y
2016 Y
2017 Y
2018 Y
2019 Y
2020 Y
2021 Y
2022 Y
2023 Y
2024 Y
2025 Y
2026 Y
TTM
Revenue per Share
28.4
28.42
30.44
32.21
37.18
40.89
39.64
44.68
49.27
44.45
43.48
39.78
41.54
41.01
Basic EPS, GAAP
3.12
2.87
3.01
3.4
3.01
4.91
1.9
7.91
6.64
2.81
1.09
-3.15
0.5
-0.69
Free Cash Flow per Basic Share
3.98
5.12
4.84
4.88
6.96
6.92
6.32
10.01
8.44
-1.55
6.57
3.53
4.89
4.97
Dividend per Share
0.78
0.92
1.14
1.32
1.48
1.68
1.39
2.07
2.33
2.58
2.64
1.72
1.4
1.4
Book Value per Share
10.07
9.72
9.71
11.91
12.77
12.15
10.91
16.74
15.66
15.62
14.82
10.74
10.52
11.04
Tangible Book Value per Share
7.32
5.79
5.44
3.1
4.05
3.64
0.54
-1.81
-1.01
-7
-5.61
-5.64
-5.2
-4.86
Basic Weighted Avg Shares
386
379
370
367
368
364
361
363
360
358
359
360
362
362
Sales/Revenue/Turnover
10,969
10,780
11,262
11,824
13,683
14,863
14,294
16,215
17,737
15,910
15,608
14,326
15,049
14,833
Operating Margin (%)
16.64
14.9
15.48
16.32
16.71
17.62
14.73
18.56
19.98
11.13
10.01
7.96
11.14
10.54
Depreciation Expense
385
409
415
464
531
557
611
651
727
744
825
829
796
808
Net Income, GAAP
1,204
1,089
1,115
1,249
1,108
1,785
684
2,870
2,390
1,006
390
-1,133
182
-248
Effective Tax Rate (%)
31.95
29.92
27.91
22.33
43.59
22.24
33.46
13.69
20.69
27.7
47.02
- -
64.8
245.88
Profit Margin (%)
10.98
10.1
9.9
10.56
8.1
12.01
4.79
17.7
13.47
6.32
2.5
-7.91
1.21
-1.67
Working Capital
2,768
2,054
1,544
2,141
2,858
2,607
3,713
4,470
3,483
2,899
2,220
1,634
1,381
1,585
LT Debt
1,325
1,595
1,910
3,383
3,361
2,896
7,192
7,688
7,012
8,815
8,968
9,058
8,344
8,397
Total Equity
3,869
3,654
3,587
4,402
4,710
4,411
3,962
6,948
6,432
6,417
5,314
3,865
3,806
3,993
Return on Invested Capital (%)
24.7
20.95
22.07
21.26
15.59
25.13
13.51
18.36
18.88
8.21
5.13
- -
4.4
-16.71
Return on Capital (%)
25.15
21.47
20.89
19.16
14.43
23.38
7.57
21.69
17.2
7.74
3.6
- -
2.27
-5.52
Return on Common Equity (%)
33.72
29.05
30.91
31.4
24.43
39.34
16.44
57.45
41.04
18
7.16
-24.69
4.75
-5.95

Capital Structure

FRC

in mil. unless spec.
Sep'26
Dec'26
Mar'26
ST Debt
418
416
903
LT Borrowings
7,320
7,319
6,810
LT Finance Leases
1,684
1,655
1,587
Preferred Equity and Hybrid Capital
- -
- -
- -
Shares Outstanding
360
362
362
Market Capitalization
31,755
37,873
25,966

Working Capital

FRC

in mil. unless spec.
Sep'26
Dec'26
Mar'26
Total Current Assets
6,714
7,158
7,496
Cash, Cash Equivalents & STI
2,219
3,082
3,126
Accounts Receivable, Net
1,884
1,657
1,746
Inventories
2,062
1,895
1,917
Total Current Liabilities
5,083
5,271
5,911
Payables & Accruals
3,901
4,047
4,155
ST Debt
418
416
903
Deferred Revenue
332
327
294

Growth Rates

FRC

in mil. unless spec.

(avg. rate of change)

10 years
5 years
1 year
Total Equity
3.49%
-10.73%
-1.53%
Free Cash Flow
-57.52%
-133.3%
39.39%
Net Income, GAAP
-32.27%
-128.49%
-116.06%
Sales/Revenue/Turnover
3.3%
-1.19%
5.05%
Total Cash Common Dividend
4.26%
-5.7%
-17.8%

Quarterly Revenue

FRC

in mil. unless spec.

Year

Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
FY
2024
3,518
4,279
3,940
3,871
15,608
2025
3,361
4,004
3,550
3,411
14,326
2026
3,481
4,229
3,712
- -
15,049

Quarterly Earnings Per Share

FRC

in mil. unless spec.

Year

Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
FY
2024
0.09
0.87
0.92
-0.79
1.09
2025
-0.43
-1.64
0.44
-1.51
-3.15
2026
0.13
0.45
0.25
- -
0.5

Quarterly Dividends Per Share

FRC

in mil. unless spec.

Year

Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
FY
2024
0.66
0.66
0.66
0.66
2.64
2025
0.67
0.35
0.35
0.35
1.72
2026
0.35
0.35
0.35
- -
1.4

Company Description

CEO
Stephane de la Faverie
Full Time Employees
41,800
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Address
767 Fifth Avenue New York City NY United States of America 10153
IPO Date
Nov 17, 1995
Business
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. manufactures, markets and sells prestige skincare, makeup, fragrance and hair care products worldwide through a portfolio of over 25 luxury and prestige brands including Estée Lauder, Clinique, La Mer, Jo Malone London, MAC Cosmetics, Bobbi Brown, Tom Ford Beauty, Origins, Aveda, Smashbox, Too Faced, Dr. Jart+, GLAMGLOW, Le Labo, Editions de Parfums Frédéric Malle, Kilian Paris, AERIN Beauty, Lab Series, Aramis, Darphin Paris, Bumble and bumble, and the DECIEM family of brands featuring The Ordinary and NIOD; skincare offerings encompass moisturizers, creams, serums, cleansers and sunscreens, makeup includes lipsticks, foundations, mascaras and powders, fragrances feature eau de parfums, colognes and lotions for men and women, while hair care comprises shampoos, conditioners, styling products and colors sold primarily via department stores, specialty retailers, perfumeries, salons, spas and digital channels in approximately 150 countries and territories. Founded in 1946 and headquartered at 767 Fifth Avenue in New York City, the company operates as the second-largest cosmetics firm globally, targeting upscale consumers across skincare, makeup, fragrance and hair care segments with products distributed through over 30,000 points of sale. Recent developments include the June 2024 completion of its $1.7 billion acquisition of DECIEM Beauty Group to bolster skincare and appeal to younger demographics, an October 2024 partnership with Messika, the opening of a Global Fragrance Atelier in Paris as an AI-enabled innovation hub for prestige fragrances, a strategic October 2025 alliance with Shopify to modernize digital commerce infrastructure and accelerate omnichannel growth launching in early 2026 as part of its Beauty Reimagined strategy, and an April 2025 reorganization into category and geographic clusters to enhance efficiency and time-to-market alongside expanded restructuring initiatives targeting $0.8 billion to $1.0 billion in annual savings.

Company News

  • 4 Cosmetics Stocks Showing Strength Amid Industry Headwinds

  • The Estée Lauder Companies Announces Brand Leadership Appointments

  • Here's Why Estee Lauder (EL) is a Strong Momentum Stock

  • Estee Lauder vs Nike: One Turnaround Just Proved Itself, the Other Keeps Slipping

  • 3 Beauty Stocks Poised to Gain From Innovation and Digital Reach

  • Should You Buy, Sell or Hold Estee Lauder Stock Post Q4 Earnings?

  • Why Estee Lauder Rallied This Week

  • Estée Lauder Analysts Boost Their Forecasts After Better-Than-Expected Q2 Results

  • EL Q4 Earnings Call Signals Higher Margins and Broader Growth

  • Estee Lauder's Self-Help Actions Are Fully Reflected In Valuation

  • Investors Purchase High Volume of Call Options on Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL)

  • Estée Lauder CEO Says Company Has 'Great Momentum'

  • Why Estée Lauder Stock Jumped Today

  • The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) Q4 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

  • Estee Lauder Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Sales Up 6% Y/Y

  • Earnings, Cancer Vaccine, Long-Term Liquidity: A Busy Pre-Market

  • Estee Lauder Q4: Beauty Is Back

  • Estée Lauder shares surge on earnings beat, raised margin guidance

  • Estee Lauder (EL) Q4 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates

  • Estee Lauder Companies Q4 Earnings Call Highlights